Council Members


PositionMemberCityAppointedReappointedExpiresAffiliation
Chairman Bryce A. Johnson Juneau 12/11/2015 3/1/2017 3/1/2021 Chief
Vice-Chairman Luis A. Nieves Wasilla 6/1/2013 3/1/2017 3/1/2021 Police Officer
Member Bill Comer Wasilla 10/13/2015     Deputy Comm. Public Safety
Member Dean R. Williams Anchorage 1/28/2016     Comm. Corrections
Member Ronda Wallace Kodiak 5/31/2016   3/1/2019 Chief
Member John Papasodora Nome 3/1/2016   3/1/2020 Chief
Member Kelly P. Swihart Petersburg 3/1/2016   3/1/2020 Chief
Member Bernice A. Troglio Anchorage 11/19/2008 3/1/2014 3/1/2018 Probation Parole Correctional Officer
Member Carrie Belden Anchorage 1/20/2015 3/1/2016 3/1/2020 Correctional Administrative Officer
Public Member Michael Craig Anchorage 5/26/2017   3/1/2018 Public
Public Member Wendy Shackelford Anchorage 7/27/2016 3/1/2017 3/1/2021 Public
Public Member Rebecca Hamon King Salmon 3/1/2011 3/1/2015 3/1/2019 Public/Under 2500 Population
Public Member Brad M. Reich Kiana 2/1/2012 3/1/2016 3/1/2020 Public/Under 2500 Population